Home ] Wrecks & Survivors ] Doctors1863 ] GermanSetMarr1857 ] Ships & Passengers ]

"Waterloo "

Source - The Cape Archives

The 'Waterloo' was an ageing and unseaworthy vessel and, at the time of the disaster, had been crammed with convicts  who were being transported from England to Tasmania, most of them for petty crimes.  She entered Table Bay on Sunday 28th August 1842 and together with a troop ship the Abercrombie Robinson was wrecked near the mouth of the Salt River during one of the Cape of Storms notorious North Westerly gales. However, unlike the Abercrombie Robinson whose entire complement of soldiers and crew were saved, the Waterloo broke up because of its poor condition and most of those that perished were plunged into the raging sea.

On board were 30 soldiers from the 99th Regiment of Foot under the Command of Lieutenant HEXT of the 4th Foot, acting as guard to the convicts, 219 male convicts and the crew of the vessel.  Some of the soldiers had their wives and children with them.  

In a report from the Colonial Office of the Cape of Good Hope by the acting Secretary to Government, J Moore Craig it is stated that the bodies of those drowned had been recovered and ' interred either in the Military Burial Ground or in that attached to the Somerset Hospital. The Superintending Surgeon, Dr Kelsall was saved; Lieutenant Hext, 4th Foot commanding the Detachment and Mr Ager, Master of the Vessel, were on shore at the time."

Here are a list of the fortunate and the not so fortunate:

 
Surname Name Regiment Rank or Position Status Comments
?? John
Convict Survived
?? William
Convict Survived
?? William
Convict Survived A native of Lancashire
?? John
Convict Survived A native of Lancashire
?? William
Convict Survived
?? William
Convict Drowned
?? Richard
Convict Drowned
?? James
Convict Drowned
?? James
Convict Drowned
?? William
Convict Drowned
?? Thomas
Convict Drowned
?? Robert
Convict Drowned
?? Richard
Convict Drowned
?? ??
Convict Survived
?? John
Convict Drowned
?? Richard
Convict Drowned
?? Thomas
Convict Drowned
?? Thomas
Convict Drowned
?? Thomas
Convict Drowned
?? John
Convict Drowned
?? ??
Convict Drowned
?? William
Convict Drowned A native of Leicestershire
?? Felix
Convict Drowned
?? James
Convict Drowned
?? ?? Crew Cook Survived
?? William
Convict Survived
?? Leslie
Convict Survived
?? William
Convict Survived
ABRAHAMS W Crew Ordinary Seaman Drowned
ADCOCK Richard
Convict Drowned
AGER

Master of the Vessel Survived Ashore at the time of the disaster.
AHERN
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
ALDRIDGE Sydney
Convict Drowned
ALEXANDER Edward
Convict Survived
ALEXANDER George
Convict Drowned
ALLEN William Crew Able Seaman Drowned
ARMITAGE James
Convict Drowned
ARMSTRONG

Mrs Drowned And 5 children
ARMSTRONG
99th Regiment of Foot Drummer Survived
ARMSTRONG
99th Regiment of Foot Lance Corporal Survived
ASHWORTH Thomas
Convict Survived
ASKEY
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
ASTBURY John
Convict Survived
ATTWOOD John
Convict Drowned
BAALAM George
Convict Drowned
BAKER Richard
Convict Survived
BAMBER James
Convict Drowned
BANNAN
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
BARKER Joseph
Convict Drowned
BARLOW Thomas
Convict Drowned
BARNACLE
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
BARNES Francis
Convict Drowned
BARNSLEY Henry
Convict Drowned
BAWN
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
BEAUMONT
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
BEAUMONT John
Convict Survived
BECKMAN William
Convict Survived
BERNE
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
BIGGS William
Convict Drowned
BIRCH Edward
Convict Drowned
BLYTH Charles
Convict Drowned
BOSWELL Thomas
Convict Drowned
BOYES Richard Crew Ordinary Seaman Drowned
BOYTER W Crew Ordinary Seaman Survived
BRADBURY George
Convict Drowned
BRANDER William Crew Ordinary Seaman Survived
BROADBENT
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
BROADHEAD
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
BROOKES John
Convict Drowned
BROOMFIELD John
Convict Drowned
BROWN James
Convict Survived
BROWN John Crew Ordinary Seaman Drowned
BROWN John
Convict Drowned
BULMORE John
Convict Drowned
BURNS Daniel
Convict Survived
BYRNE
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
CALLUM
99th Regiment of Foot Corporal Survived
CAMERON John Crew Able Seaman Drowned
CAMPBELL Hugh
Convict Drowned
CAPSTACK Edward
Convict Survived
CARO Phaebus Crew Ordinary Seaman Survived
CARSON James
Convict Drowned
CARTER William
Convict Survived
CARTWRIGHT Charles
Convict Survived
CHESSER (or CHESHIRE) Frederick
Convict Survived
CHIVERTON John Crew Boatswain Drowned
CLARK James
Convict Drowned
CLARKE John
Convict Survived
CLIFFORD John
Convict Survived
COLLINS John
Convict Survived
COWLEY Matthew
Convict Survived
COWLEY Thomas
Convict Drowned
CRAIG John
Convict Drowned
CRANE Richard
Convict Drowned
CULLEN William Crew Able Seaman Survived
CUNNINGHAM George
Convict Drowned
CURRAY Benjamin
Convict Drowned
DARBISHIRE Jospeh
Convict Survived
DARWEN Joseph
Convict Survived
DAVIS James
Convict Drowned
DAVIS Charles
Convict Survived
DAWES Henry
Convict Drowned
DICKSON John Crew Apprentice Drowned
DODSWELL William
Convict Survived
DUNCAN James
Convict Drowned
EDMONDS Bertrand
Convict Drowned
ELLIOT James
Convict Drowned
ELLIS John
Convict Drowned
EMPLICK John Crew Ordinary Seaman Drowned
ESSON Robert
Convict Drowned
FAIRFAX Robert
Convict Drowned
FLINT Jospeh
Convict Drowned
FRENCH William
Convict Survived
GARDNER William
Convict Survived
GARNER John
Convict Survived
GARNER George
Convict Drowned
GILBERT John
Convict Survived
GILES George
Convict Drowned
GILL John W Crew Third Mate Survived
GODDARD John
Convict Drowned
GOLDING William
Convict Drowned
GRAY Charles Crew Ordinary Seaman Survived
GREEN Charles
Convict Drowned
GREEN James
Convict Survived
GREENHAM James
Convict Drowned
GREENLESS

Mrs Drowned And 3 children
GREENLESS
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
GUNNER H W Crew Second Mate Survived
GYOURY William
Convict Drowned
HALLYBONE R Crew Able Seaman Survived
HAMLET William
Convict Drowned
HANCOCK Isaac
Convict Drowned
HARDMAN Edward
Convict Drowned
HARDWICKE Ivan
Convict Survived
HARRIS John
Convict Survived
HARRIS George
Convict Drowned
HARVEY James
Convict Survived
HAWKINS John
Convict Drowned
HEALY James Crew Able Seaman Drowned
HENRY William
Convict Survived
HERNSHAW Joseph
Convict Survived
HESKETH William
Convict Survived
HETHERINGTON George
Convict Drowned
HEXT
4th Foot Lieutenant Survived Commanding the Detachment - ashore at the time of the disaster
HICKS Henry
Convict Drowned
HILL Thomas
Convict Survived
HILL Richard
Convict Drowned
HOLYLAND Thomas
Convict Drowned
HOWARD Richard
Convict Drowned
HOWELL Ponitz
Convict Drowned
HUDSON Frederick
Convict Survived
HUNT Henry
Convict Survived
JACKS Jennis
Convict Drowned
JACKSON James
Convict Drowned
JACKSON Richard Crew Chief Mate Survived
JENKINS Nathaniel
Convict Drowned
JOBLIN James
Convict Drowned
JOHNSON William
Convict Survived
JOHNSTONE John
Convict Survived
JONES David
Convict Survived
JONES Edward Crew Sailmaker Drowned
JONES George
Convict Drowned
KELSALL

Dr., Superintending Surgeon Survived
KING James
Convict Drowned
KINGATE William
Convict Survived
KIRWIN Thomas
Convict Drowned
KNOTT James
Convict Drowned
LEDDINGHAM John
Convict Drowned
LEIGH
99th Regiment of Foot Ensign Survived
LLOYD George
Convict Drowned
LOVETT John
Convict Drowned
LOW William
Convict Drowned
MADDEN
99th Regiment of Foot Lance Corporal Drowned
MARRIOTT Henry
Convict Drowned
MARSH Richard
Convict Drowned
MARTIN John
Convict Survived
MARTIN Elijah
Convict Drowned
McAULIFFE Richard Crew Steward Survived
McKENZIE C Crew Apprentice Drowned
McKINNON Angus
Convict Drowned
MEPSTED Henry
Convict Drowned
MILES Thomas
Convict Survived
MILLER R Crew Able Seaman Survived
MILLS Abraham
Convict Drowned
MONAGHAN
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
MOOBAY William
Convict Survived
MOORE Edward
Convict Survived
MOORE William
Convict Drowned
MOORE
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
MORGAN James Crew Able Seaman Survived
MORGAN Henry
Convict Drowned
MUIR
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
MULVANEY

Mrs Survived
MULVANEY
99th Regiment of Foot Lance Corporal Drowned And 1 child
MURFITT James
Convict Survived
MURPHY Daniel
Convict Drowned
NASH William
Convict Drowned
NECTOR
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
NECTOR

Mrs Drowned And 1 children
NEWTON Edward
Convict Drowned
NIXON Robert
Convict Survived
NORMAN James Crew Boy Survived
NORTH John
Convict Drowned
NOWLAN John
Convict Drowned
OSBORN Emanuel
Convict Drowned
PACKER Jonathan
Convict Drowned
PARKER Richard
Convict Drowned
PARKER Stephen
Convict Survived
PARKINSON Robert
Convict Drowned
PARSONS Thomas
Convict Drowned
PEACOCK John
Convict Drowned
PEARCE
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
PEARMAN Thomas
Convict Drowned
POLE William Crew Able Seaman Survived
POWNALL Thomas
Convict Drowned
PROCTOR Henry
Convict Drowned
PURSER Frederick
Convict Drowned
REID Stephen Crew Able Seaman Survived
REYNOLDS John
Convict Drowned
REYNOLDS
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
RICHARDS William
Convict Survived
RIGDEN Daniel
Convict Drowned
ROBERSHAW William
Convict Survived
ROBERTS J Crew Able Seaman Drowned
ROBERTS John
Convict Survived
ROBINSON John
Convict Drowned
RODGERS Thomas
Convict Survived
ROSSER James
Convict Drowned
RUTHERFORD
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
SAINT William
Convict Drowned
SCATCHARD Abraham
Convict Drowned
SHORT John
Convict Drowned
SIMPSON William
Convict Survived
SINDEN William
Convict Survived
SKERRATT James
Convict Drowned
SLAWSON Jospeh
Convict Survived
SMALLEY John
Convict Drowned
SMEDLEY Thomas
Convict Drowned
SMITH

Mrs Drowned And 3 children
SMITH
99th Regiment of Foot Sergeant Drowned
SMITH Alexander
Convict Survived
SOWARD Lewis Crew Boy Drowned
SQUIRES Thomas
Convict Survived
STAMPS William
Convict Drowned
STANDRING Thomas
Convict Survived
STEWARD Daniel
Convict Drowned
STEWART Robert
Convict Survived
STONE John
Convict Drowned
SUTTON Henry
Convict Survived
TAYLOR John
Convict Drowned
TAYLOR Thomas
Convict Survived
TAYLOR
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
THELWALL James
Convict Drowned
THISELTON William
Convict Drowned
THOMAS John Crew Ordinary Seaman Survived
THOMAS John
Convict Survived
THOMPSON John
Convict Drowned
THOMPSON J Crew Able Seaman Survived
THORN George
Convict Drowned
TIPPEN William
Convict Survived
VINCENT
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
VOSE Thomas
Convict Drowned
WALTHAM Robert
Convict Drowned
WARBURTON
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
WARD
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived
WATKINS William
Convict Survived
WATKISON James
Convict Survived
WEETMAN Thomas William
Convict Survived
WELLS Robert
Convict Drowned
WHITE William
Convict Drowned
WHITMORE
99th Regiment of Foot Private Drowned
WIGHTWICK Frederick
Convict Drowned
WILDING John
Convict Drowned
WILKES James
Convict Drowned
WILKES James
Convict Survived A native of Staffordshire
WILLIAMS John
Convict Survived
WILLIAMS George
Convict Drowned
WILLSON Thomas
Convict Drowned
WILSON R J Crew Carpenter Drowned
WINSTANLEY Peter
Convict Drowned
WINTERBURN James
Convict Survived
WOODWARD William
Convict Drowned
WORKMAN Charles
Convict Drowned
WRIGHT William
Convict Drowned
WYLES George
Convict Drowned
YARDLEY
99th Regiment of Foot Private Survived

Home ] Wrecks & Survivors ] Doctors1863 ] GermanSetMarr1857 ] Ships & Passengers ]